Arts Foundation recipients recognised at the Vodafone New Zealand Music Awards — 20.11.15

Arts Foundation Highlights from the Vodafone New Zealand Music Awards last night.

Brother/sister duo, Broods, received the Album of the Year award for their debut album Evergreen, along with Best Group, Best Pop Album, and the Radio Airplay Record of the Year.

Arts Foundation recipients, Sean James Donnelly (SJD), Michael Houstoun, and Warren Maxwell, were recognised and New Generation Recipient, Taika Waititi was co-host alongside Dominic Bowden.

Our Highlights: 

  • Trinity Roots, including New Generation Recipient, Warren Maxwell, won Best Roots Album of the Year for Citizen
  • Arts Foundation Laureate, Michael Houstoun received Best Classical Album of the Year for Beethoven: Complete Piano Sonatas
  • New Generation Recipient, Sean James Donnelly was recognised with a Best Producer Award for his work on SJD album, Saint John Divine

VNZMA 2015 full winners list:

Album of the Year
Winner: Broods - Evergreen
Marlon Williams - Marlon Williams
Shihad - FVEY
Six60 - Six60
Unknown Mortal Orchestra - Multi-Love

Single of the Year
Winner: Lorde - Yellow Flicker Beat
Avalanche City - Inside Out
Marlon Williams - Dark Child
Six60 - White Lines
Unknown Mortal Orchestra - Multi-Love

Best Group
Winner: Broods - Evergreen
Shihad - FVEY
Six60 - Six60

Best Male Solo Artist
Winner: Marlon Williams - Marlon Williams
Stan Walker - Truth & Soul
Unknown Mortal Orchestra - Multi-Love

Best Female Solo Artist
Winner: Gin Wigmore - Blood To Bone
Anika Moa - Queen At The Table
Brooke Fraser - Brutal Romantic

Breakthrough Artist of the Year
Winner: Marlon Williams - Marlon Williams
Devilskin - We Rise
Ginny Blackmore - Love Me Anyway

Best Rock Album
Winner: Shihad - FVEY
Cairo Knife Fight - The Colossus
Devilskin - We Rise

Best Pop Album
Winner: Broods - Evergreen
Benny Tipene - Bricks
Six60 - Six60

Best Alternative Album
Winner: Unknown Mortal Orchestra - Multi-Love
Marlon Williams - Marlon Williams
She's So Rad - Tango

Best Urban / Hip Hop Album
Winner: Janine and The Mixtape - XX
Diaz Grimm - Osiris
The Doqument - Blank Canvas: Wall & Piece

Best Roots Album
Winner: Trinity Roots - Citizen
Latinaotearoa - Latinaotearoa in Latinoamerica
Moana and the Tribe - Rima

Best Electronica Album
Winner: Electric Wire Hustle - Love Can Prevail
Shapeshifter vs The Upbeats - SSXUB
Sola Rosa - Magnetics

Best Music Video
Winner: Shahir Daud - Cymatics (Nigel Stanford)
Reuben Bonner - Her Heart Breaks Like A Wave (Dictaphone Blues)
Shae Sterling - Aotearoa (Stan Walker feat Ria Hall, Troy Kingi & Maisey Rika)

Best Maori Album
Winner: Ranea - Tihei Mauri Ora
Moana and the Tribe - Rima
Whaia and The Mahician - Whaia

Best Worship Album
Winner: LIFE Worship - Through The Fire
Edge Kingsland - Edge Kingsland Presents: Seven Days
We, The Revival - We, The Revival

Best Classical Album
Winner: Michael Houstoun - Beethoven: Complete Piano Sonatas
Jack Body - Passing By
Jack Body - Songs Of Death and Desire

Highest Selling Album
Winner: Sol3 Mio - Sol3 Mio
Devilskin - We Rise
Six60 - Six60
Broods - Evergreen
Lorde - Pure Heroine

Highest Selling Single
Winner: Savage and Timmy Trumpet - Freaks
Six60 - Special
Lorde - Yellow Flicker Beat
Broods - Mother & Father
Six60 - So High

Radio Airplay Record Of The Year
Winner: Broods - Mother & Father
Lorde - Yellow Flicker Beat
Six60 - Special
Benny Tipene - Step On Up
Broods - L.A.F.

International Achievement
Lorde
Savage

Vodafone People's Choice Award
Six60

NZ Herald Legacy Award
The Exponents

Best Album Cover
Winner: Kelvin Soh - Evergreen (Broods)
Alt Group - FVEY (Shihad)
Barny Bewick - The Colossus (Cairo Knife Fight)

Best Producer
Winner: Sean Donnelly - Saint John Divine (SJD)
Clint Murphy - We Rise (Devilskin)
Joel Little - Evergreen (Broods)

Best Engineer
Winner: Lee Prebble and Oliver Harmer - Drylands (Mel Parsons)
Evan Short - FVEY (Shihad)
Clint Murphy - We Rise (Devilskin)

Best Pacific Music Album
Winner: Cydel - Memoirs of a Midnight Cowboy
Team Dynamite - Shepherds Delight
Fiafia Band - Siva Siva Maia

Best Country Album
Winner: Tami Neilson - Dynamite!
Delaney Davidson and Marlon Williams - Sad But True, Vol. 3
Glen Moffatt - Superheroes and Scary Things

Best Folk Album
Winner: Great North - Up In Smoke
Flip Grater - Pigalle
Rachel Dawick - The Boundary Riders

Best Jazz Album
Winner: Dog - Dog
The Jac - Nerve
Jonathan Crayford - Dark Light

Best Children's Album
Winner: fleaBite - The Jungle is Jumping
Poppet Stars - Poppet Stars
Itty Bitty Beats - Bathtime